A Fulfilling Start to the Long Weekend!

I am performing heavy multi-tasking in this beautiful long weekend.. am currently hooked on Ponzi on facebook while I continue checking in once in awhile on my cafeworld, farmville and yoville accounts haha... and, at the same time, I was able to cook Shepherd's Pie for dinner (I made plenty frozen ones and kept in the fridge, of course) while attempting to produce a new copy for my friend's new collection in Little Girls' Closet, the one-of-a-kind online dress store carrying quality handmade smocked dresses and hand-painted batik attires for little girls (and I am saying this out of sincere honesty). Just wait for their update on the new collection... they're absolutely gorgeous.

Anyways, the one came home from a 3-day motivation camp in Lenggeng on Thursday evening. I was wrong to say that he left at a perfect timing when I was free from urgent jobs... the fact that I was reducing my caffeine intake made me walk around the house like a zombie and feeling bloody lethargic all the time. I couldn't sleep but I was tired... and that felt bad. But... as much as I felt so spoilt and needy, I didn't immediately cry out to him on the phone as I didn't want to bother him with his once-in-awhile bujang moments. Heh. But yes, I felt so spoilt... and couldn't really believe that I once took care of a kid all on my own. I have been so emotionally dependent on the one and I love being dependent... I mean, why would we have a partner for if we have to rely on ourselves all the time, right? As much as I (think) can be a superwoman, I prefer not to be one?... Yes, I am independent but I also love being dependent. Go figure.

The one didn't need to go to work on Friday as the office was closed due to the public holiday today for Thaipusam today... so, we had a full Friday as I wanted to get plenty of things done on a weekday, with someone to look over little jj while I busied myself with stuff...

Let's see... first, very early in the morning, we headed out to Plaza Alam Sentral in Shah Alam to renew my business registration... it was already due by the time I wanted to renew it online and was unable to continue the process unless I do it directly at any SSM (Suruhanjaya Syarikat Malaysia) offices. And to avoid from rushing before the Friday prayers, we made sure that we left the house pretty early... it helped a lot that little jj woke up really early that morning too.

unlike the pdf business license you'd receive by email when you register online, the SSM branch provides a nicely printed hard copy on a quality art card.

Oh, just for your info, the renewal process was done in a jiffy, surprisingly, I was fined RM20 for the delay in renewing my business and got 10% discount (under "Sokongan Pakej Rangsangan Ekonomi") for every registered year.

little jj with her signature pout, waiting patiently for my number to be called...

We then had our breakfast nearby our place, along with little jj in tow and bought chicken rice for the not-so-little-anymore munchkin who was at home finishing his homework.

Then, we decided to pay a visit to the primary school where we planned to send little jj and whaddaya know... this kiasu mom was told that I would need to wait until she turns 5 before we could register her. Haha. Oh well, to be fair, during the little munchkin's time, registration was compulsory 2 years before his Year 1 commenced... a few years after, when it was my niece's time, she was required to be registered 3 years before her Year 1 commenced. Therefore, it is only natural that I suspected I would need to be more kiasu and register little jj 4-5 years earlier, right??... *sigh* well, apparently, not...

Whatever it is, the one and I agreed that we would still drop by the school next year, in case the indecisive education ministry who always seem to have a habit of changing their ruling and all, makes another set of rules without us parents realising them. So yeah... the administration at the office can be sure to see my face every year at their office....

After Friday prayers and tlm already in school, the 3 of us then headed off to 1Utama to gather some stuff...

The one was contemplating between getting an iPod touch or the new PSP for his [insatiable] gaming needs and while he did that, we managed to grab some books from MPH and applied for new membership cards. We have been visiting a lot of bookstores pretty often due to little jj's early interest in books and thought that we should take advantage of their memberships for the amount of books we've bought (and planned to buy).

this is little jj's newest favourite book... we've bought it about one year ago but she had only given it much more attention very recently...

she not only reads it in the car, but every where else she can...

Just imagine this... we used little jj's Kidz Club card to get 10% discount for the children's books, we obtained points for our standard MPH card and 1Utama One Card, and we got another discount from an MPH voucher we received in December'09. It was a really good deal :)

we got a book for tlm, a comprehensive BM dictionary for moi, guess who's hand was grabbing her new book while I took this photo, and a book for a friend's daughter (who also loves to read) for her 3rd birthday next weekend :)

Before we left 1Utama, we redeemed our 2nd free set of 6 Big Apple doughnuts from the accumulated points in our ONE Card. I guess in this uncertain economic situation we are in, these sort of memberships do offer attractive perks.

yummies...

Tomorrow will be another long day for me but at least the one will be off on Monday due to Federal Territory Day. For now, I gotta continue being an efficient multi-tasker (haha!) while I wait to organise a pizza party once the construction of my new building is completed... yes, I am talking about Ponzi, my latest addiction...

7 comments:

Anis Zainal-Pacleb said...

babe, jada's car seat looks sooooo comfy... where did you get it from> coz' I plan to get for Areya a new car seat.... gorjes gila okay!

yeay! jada loves to read, bravo li' darling!..... babe, I ni kenkadang sampai kering tekak baca kan story book for Areya, kalau bedtime tu mau 4-5 books kena baca, dah la quite lengthy pulak tu.....

p/s : amboi2 jalan2 makan angin kat 1U nampak?

toughcookie said...

hehe anis darling,
i have to thank you too for the books you gave jada... her first book from you and the other 'bug's mug' tu was her favourite then... yes, kering tekak baca & penat jari ni kena tunjuk while i read to her hehe... tapi berbaloi! i love that she prefers books to toys.

ala babe... car seat tu i bought masa pi UK last year la... time tu pun, everywhere it was out of stock and we had to buy it online because my heart was set on this Britax particular design. lepas tu, lagi banyak designs lawa2...

try check out mothercare's local website and enquire from them of their latest car seats. this one i got for jada could last her til she's 11 years old tau...

P/S: hik hik hik... next week kita jalan2 pulak, eh.... ;P

sitisabri said...

hehe.. jada put on her serious face while reading. :p so cuteeeee~ My lil girl loves to read too. Hooray!

Ydiana said...

Little JJ has grown to be a real cutie! You make me lol at your kiasuness in registering her to school...haha!

Wow, you start her early on books, and now she's a bookworm!

And you also into facebook....what a coincidence! But I dare not touch the games...lol!

公車 said...

GREAT........................................

daGorb122 said...

hello........................................

whm6840 said...

Babe, do you ever thought of sending to private school?
What d’ya think?