Til You Do Me Right... I don't Even Want To Talk To You...

If you're in my list of friends in facebook, you might either get infected with my current 'sickness' or you might think that I am crazy. Haha...

Yes........ I am in love, currently... so in love.

With the recent distasteful affliction brought on to my family, we've all agreed that the experience has made us even stronger. With the one getting his spirits back after a PS3 binge, I on the other hand found an email by Malaysia Airlines Enrich an avenue to rid off those negative energy and stress. The email was timely, notifying me of a 20% discount for tickets to Babyface Live in KL concert this Friday! Woohoo...!!


Now, I have never really been that eager to go to any concerts simply because I don't quite like getting into overly crowded places and I always felt that listening to their albums is sufficient. But I dunno... with all that's happened recently, I just felt that I needed to do something to make me feel all swell again, and take care of myself the way no one else would.

So, yeah... I am treating myself to this exciting event and am so happy that my best friend, Nicole, has agreed to accompany me to this concert. Gosh, I am still so elated with this whole thing... and it's funny that even she wasn't aware of Babyface coming to town. And since my car only plays MJ's hits due to little jj's demand for familiarity as she's gotten so hooked on to his songs, I have been going into youtube to get my dose of Babyface while I work on my computer. I know I am so gonna cry my heart out this Friday to let go of any sorrows in my heart but especially because his songs and voice are just so beautiful to listen to... I am sure those memories of the past will come flooding especially when I think of those close friends of mine who grew with me during my uni years when listening to Babyface (and falling in love with him!) was something we shared together :)

The one asked me why he wasn't the first person I thought of to accompany me to the concert... *erkksss* and he laughed instantly when I asked him to sing some of the songs from Babyface haha... gotcha. I can't possibly let him see me drool over Babyface and it's good to know that he know nuts about any of his songs haha....

And while I got them tickets for this Friday at 1 Utama's Axcess ticket outlet, I decided to also treat the entire family for a much deserved outing.

can't wait to see the sparkle in little jj's eyes... it will also be the 2nd time for my [not so] little munchkin ;)

And while I count the hours to this Friday, would like to share with you one of the songs written by Babyface that has always been my personal favourite. I've share so many videos on my facebook page but those were songs sung by him... this one's by After 7.

10 comments:

pijah said...

juaaannn!!! i thought i don't want to go but now you make we want to go! :(

toughcookie said...

cik pijah,
hehe... jom la pi... release tension 2 jam :)

Em's Family said...

cross fingers, jangan pulak tetibe dia cancel concert pulak hehehe :) anyway, enjoy urself

dillazag said...

Juan,
I'll be salivating in Jakarta. huhuhuhuhu
We're watching him on Sunday. :)
Nanti update his repertoire of songs, ok? Boleh saya hafal sebelum pergi. :)
Last of all,
Have fun, babe! You sooo deserve it!

toughcookie said...

hi amira,
uiiihhh... jangannnnn hehe... ;)

dilla,
oh no!! not you too! hehe... bestnye. so many people i know are actually going to the jazz festival. tak aci. takpe takpe...i shall produce a thorough report for you :D

thanks, darling... you have fun too ya (which I am very sure you will!!)...

isabelle said...

hmm...i dgr u update citer je la lps pegi nanti.huhu

pijah said...

dah terjebak babe! have fun friday nite! i'm sure i will!!

Ms B said...

TC,

OMG! You just brought me back to memory lane. *LOL* have fun k.

ps: obviously those in their early/mid 30s will remember these songs/singers. ;-)

toughcookie said...

isabelle,
hehe sure sure ;)

cik pijah,
yeaaahhh!! let's bring the house down! hehe...

ms b,
thanks... i'm looking forward to it. best kan sekali-sekala we think back of how we were back then, and those people that matters to us then.

sitisabri said...

Dear,
Thanks for reminding me of babyface and now i got his nice songs on my youtube list too~ Kenapa i tak tahu ek? adoyaaaiii :p